skip to main content

Rep. William Patman’s Cosponsors

Patman got 54 cosponsors (by 40 unique Members of Congress) on his 10 bills from Dec 16, 1981 to Oct 26, 1983. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
3 bills from Aug 19, 1982 to Sep 29, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Sam Hall [D-TX1, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Aug 18, 1982 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Rep. Parren Mitchell [D-MD7, 1971-1986]
2 bills from Mar 24, 1983 to Sep 29, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Louis Stokes [D-OH11, 1993-1998]
2 bills from Aug 19, 1982 to Apr 21, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Neal Smith [D-IA4, 1973-1994]
2 bills from Aug 18, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Carl Perkins [D-KY7, 1949-1984]
2 bills from Aug 9, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Austin Murphy [D-PA20, 1993-1994]
2 bills from Aug 18, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Mervyn Dymally [D-CA31, 1981-1992]
2 bills from Aug 18, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Bernard Dwyer [D-NJ6, 1983-1992]
2 bills from Aug 18, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Frank Annunzio [D-IL11, 1973-1992]
2 bills from Aug 19, 1982 to Mar 24, 1983
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Charles Wilson [D-TX2, 1973-1996]
2 bills from Dec 16, 1981 to Dec 16, 1981
Rep. Jack Brinkley [D-GA3, 1967-1982]
2 bills from Dec 16, 1981 to Dec 16, 1981
Rep. Mark Siljander [R-MI4, 1981-1986]
1 bill from Oct 26, 1983 to Oct 26, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Thomas Corcoran [R-IL14, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Oct 4, 1983 to Oct 4, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Edwin Bethune [R-AR2, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Oct 4, 1983 to Oct 4, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Howard Nielson [R-UT3, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Sep 29, 1983 to Sep 29, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Jim Bates [D-CA44, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Sep 29, 1983 to Sep 29, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Jerry Lewis [R-CA41, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Sep 26, 1983 to Sep 26, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Marcy Kaptur [D-OH9]
1 bill from Sep 26, 1983 to Sep 26, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Daniel Glickman [D-KS4, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Sep 26, 1983 to Sep 26, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Barney Frank [D-MA4, 1981-2012]
1 bill from Sep 26, 1983 to Sep 26, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Dennis “Denny” Smith [R-OR5, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1983 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Ronald “Ron” Paul [R-TX14, 1997-2012]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1983 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Thomas Kindness [R-OH8, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1983 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. John Hiler [R-IN3, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1983 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
1 bill from Sep 21, 1983 to Sep 21, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Charles “Buddy” Roemer [D-LA4, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1983 to Sep 19, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Bill McCollum [R-FL8, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Sep 19, 1983 to Sep 19, 1983
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Rep. Charles “Charlie” Stenholm [D-TX17, 1979-2004]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. John Seiberling [D-OH14, 1971-1986]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Martin Sabo [D-MN5, 1979-2006]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Henry Nowak [D-NY33, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Leath [D-TX11, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. Jack Kemp [R-NY31, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Mar 24, 1983 to Mar 24, 1983
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Rep. James Wright [D-TX12, 1955-1989]
1 bill from Mar 7, 1983 to Mar 7, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Dingell [D-MI12, 2013-2014]
1 bill from Mar 7, 1983 to Mar 7, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
1 bill from Mar 7, 1983 to Mar 7, 1983
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Aug 19, 1982 to Aug 19, 1982
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)