On Motion to Recommit with Instructions: H R 3036 No Child Left Inside Act of 2008

Date:

Sep 18, 2008

Number:

House Vote #613
110th Congress

Result:

Failed

Source:

house.gov

This vote was related to a bill introduced by Rep. John Sarbanes [D-MD3] on July 12, 2007, H.R. 3036 (110th): No Child Left Inside Act of 2008.

Totals     Democrat     Republican
  Aye 172
 
 
40%
0 172
  No 230
 
 
53%
222 8
Not Voting 31
 
 
7%
12 19
Required: Simple Majority

Vote Details

Notes: The Speaker’s Vote?
The Speaker of the House is not required to vote in “ordinary legislative proceedings, except when such vote would be decisive.” In practice, this means the Speaker of the House rarely votes and only does so when it is politically useful. When the Speaker declines to vote, he or she is simply omitted from the roll call by the House Clerk. (See House Rules, Rule I(7).)
“Aye” or “Yea”?

“Aye” and “Yea” mean the same thing, and so do “No” and “Nay”. Congress uses different words in different sorts of votes.

The U.S. Constitution says that bills should be decided on by the “yeas and nays” (Article I, Section 7). Congress takes this literally and uses “yea” and “nay” when voting on the final passage of bills.

All Senate votes use these words. But the House of Representatives uses “Aye” and “No” in other sorts of votes.