TO ADJOURN, MOTION MADE DURING DEBATE ON S. 511 (C75-12 STAT. 731, APP. 3/3/1863), A BILL PROVIDING FOR ENROLLING AND CALLING OUT THE NATIONAL FORCES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES. (P.1235-1)

Date:

Feb 23, 1863

Number:

House Vote #562
37th Congress

Result:

unknown

Source:

Professor Keith Poole

Totals     Republican     Democrat     Unionist     Union     Ind. Democrat     Constitutional Unionist
  Yea 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
34%
19 29 12 0 0 1
  Nay 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
34%
53 1 5 1 0 0
Not Voting 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
32%
31 14 12 0 1 0
Required: unknown

Vote Details

Notes: The Speaker’s Vote?
The Speaker of the House is not required to vote in “ordinary legislative proceedings, except when such vote would be decisive.” In practice, this means the Speaker of the House rarely votes and only does so when it is politically useful. When the Speaker declines to vote, he or she is simply omitted from the roll call by the House Clerk. (See House Rules, Rule I(7).)
“Aye” or “Yea”?

“Aye” and “Yea” mean the same thing, and so do “No” and “Nay”. Congress uses different words in different sorts of votes.

The U.S. Constitution says that bills should be decided on by the “yeas and nays” (Article I, Section 7). Congress takes this literally and uses “yea” and “nay” when voting on the final passage of bills.

All Senate votes use these words. But the House of Representatives uses “Aye” and “No” in other sorts of votes.